Educational Excellence


Our instructional staff includes a carefully selected balance of music and performing arts educators with experiences from within and outside of the Madison Scouts.

Members can expect top rate instruction and a show that will be both challenging and exciting to perform. Our performers are asked to challenge themselves in all aspects of personal and ensemble performance. The Scouts team instructs, coaches and leads them through the rigorous process of creating, learning and perfecting a drum corps show.

At the end of the season, our members depart better musicians, better marchers, and better guard members…but most importantly,  as better performers. Through it all, members will have earned the opportunity to thrill audiences throughout the country.

Our 2018 staff:

Management

Chris Komnick, Chief Executive Officer
Dann Petersen, Programs Director
David Lofy, Assistant Director
Nick Monzi, Staff & Educational Coordinator
Jeff Spanos, Development Director

Andrew Irving, Merchandise Manager
Tina Jameson, Food Operations Manager
Gustavo Perea, Volunteer Coordinator
Robert Poulin, Tour Manager
Jonathon Shaw, Alumni Coordinator
AJ Smith, Travel Coordinator

Design Team

Robbie Billings, Choreographer
Scott Boerma
, Brass Arranger

Chad Duggan, Visual Coordinator
Kurt Jull, Production Designer
Tony Lymon, Sound Designer
Jack Pursifull, Visual Designer
Mac Smith, Sound Designer
James Sparling, Battery Arranger
Sean Womack, Front Ensemble Arranger

Brass

Chris Tomsa, Brass Program Director

Sean Phelan, Co-Caption Head
Mark Trulson, Co-Caption Head
Scott Carr, Assistant Caption Head
Dave Cooksey – Program Advisor

Dan Blevins – instructor
Mike Bolla – instructor
Sean Conway – instructor
Alex Darouie – instructor
Nick DeJarlais – instructor
Doug Harris – instructor
Victor Perez – instructor
Nathan Pratt – instructor
Rachel Spencer – instructor

READ THE TEAM BIOS>>

Color Guard

William Martin, Caption Head

Chad Berkstresser, Choreographer
Jeffrey Cash, Choreographer
Tom Harrington, Choreographer
Louis Hellinger, Choreographer
Jason Herrington, Choreographer
Charles Williams, Choreographer

Jeff Allen, Instructor
Kaley Baum, Instructor
Ronnie Bynum, Instructor
Travis Chiles, Instructor
Kelsey Gleason, Instructor
Homer Lopez, Instructor
Emily McKay, Instructor
Amy Metzger, Instructor
Michael O’Neil, Instructor
Tiffany Quinones, Instructor

READ THE TEAM BIOS>>

Percussion

James Sparling, Percussion Director

Mark Hunter, Battery Caption Head
Jack Borland, Cymbal Instructor and Battery Visual
Christopher Carlin, Cymbal Instructor
Aaron Farris, Bass Instructor
TJ Goss, Tenor Instructor
Ben Heidrich, Snare Instructor
Matthew Howell, Snare Instructor
Josh Nelson, Bass Instructor
Matt Poulos, Cymbal Consultant

Sean Womack, Front Ensemble Caption Head
Justin Lee, Front Ensemble Instructor
Meagan Nelson, Front Ensemble Instructor
Shelby Shelton, Front Ensemble Instructor
Konstantine Vlasis, Front Ensemble Instructor
Grace Welter, Front Ensemble Instructor

READ THE TEAM BIOS>>

Sound

Adam Persaud, Sound Engineer
Eric Robertson, Sound Engineer

Visual

Jay Fuentes, Caption Head
Nathan Banegas, Assistant Caption Head
Chris Law, Assistant Caption Head
Ted Chang, Instructor
Bryant Collins, Instructor
Noe Gomez, Instructor
Johnny Jagerman, Instructor
Cody Lee, Instructor
Casey McClary, Instructor
Ryan Oster, Intern
Julianne Pitchford, Instructor
Brian Schutta, Instructor

Chris Harmon, Consultant
Ken Karlin, Consultant
Zak Stillwell, Consultant
Bill Zeier, Consultant

READ THE TEAM BIOS>>